Population

Population by ethnic origin based on 2006 Census (the numbers include both single and multiple origin)

European backgroundCanadaOntarioGTA
Albanian22,39516,91511,385
Armenian50,50023,33516,310
Austrian194,25568,19528,135
Bosnian21,04511,2554,870
Belgian168,91054,9358,550
British Isles11,098,6104,911,3251,331,485
Bulgarian27,25514,3959,445
Croatian110,88071,83033,185
Czech98,09039,84039,840
Danish200,03551,65015,190
Dutch1,035,965490,99595,560
Estonian 23,93015,5908,695
Finish 131,04072,99016,005
French4,941,3351,351,600241,395
German3,179,4251,144,560259,015
Hungarian315,000151,75053,210
Italian1,445,335867,980466,155
Jewish315,120177,255141,685
Latvian 27,87016,6308,545
Lithuanian 46,69027,44014,435
Macedonian37,05534,75525,880
Maltese37,12032,10018,680
Norwegian432,51553,84014,700
Polish 984,565465,560207,495
Portuguese410,850282,870188,110
Romanian 192,17080,71039,710
Russian 500,600167,365102,815
Serbian 72,69051,51525,155
Slovakian 64,14536,25011,780
Slovenian 35,93524,34012,400
Spanish 325,730149,96097,255
Swedish 334,76567,24017,690
Swiss137,77553,13012,765
Turkish43,69523,42514,975
Ukrainian1,209,085336,355122,510
Total28,515,065
11,572,320
3,691,465

Close Comments